Nevada Code § 41.660
Attorney General or chief legal officer of political subdivision may defend or provide support to person sued for engaging in right to petition or free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern; special counsel; filing special motion to dismiss; stay of discovery; adjudication upon merits
1. If an action is brought against a
person based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to
petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of
public concern:
(a) The person against whom the action is brought
may file a special motion to dismiss; and
(b) The Attorney General or the chief legal
officer or attorney of a political subdivision of this State may defend or
otherwise support the person against whom the action is brought. If the
Attorney General or the chief legal officer or attorney of a political
subdivision has a conflict of interest in, or is otherwise disqualified from,
defending or otherwise supporting the person, the Attorney General or the chief
legal officer or attorney of a political subdivision may employ special counsel
to defend or otherwise support the person.
2. A special motion to dismiss must be
filed within 60 days after service of the complaint, which period may be
extended by the court for good cause shown.
3. If a special motion to dismiss is filed
pursuant to subsection 2, the court shall:
(a) Determine whether the moving party has
established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a
good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right
to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern;
(b) If the court determines that the moving party
has met the burden pursuant to paragraph (a), determine whether the plaintiff
has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the
claim;
(c) If the court determines that the plaintiff
has established a probability of prevailing on the claim pursuant to paragraph
(b), ensure that such determination will not:
(1) Be admitted into evidence at any later
stage of the underlying action or subsequent proceeding; or
(2) Affect the burden of proof that is
applied in the underlying action or subsequent proceeding;
(d) Consider such evidence, written or oral, by
witnesses or affidavits, as may be material in making a determination pursuant
to paragraphs (a) and (b);
(e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4,
stay discovery pending:
(1) A ruling by the court on the motion;
and
(2) The disposition of any appeal from the
ruling on the motion; and
(f) Rule on the motion within 20 judicial days
after the motion is served upon the plaintiff.
4. Upon a showing by a party that
information necessary to meet or oppose the burden pursuant to paragraph (b) of
subsection 3 is in the possession of another party or a third party and is not
reasonably available without discovery, the court shall allow limited discovery
for the purpose of ascertaining such information.
5. If the court dismisses the action
pursuant to a special motion to dismiss filed pursuant to subsection 2, the
dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.
6. The court shall modify any deadlines
pursuant to this section or any other deadlines relating to a complaint filed
pursuant to this section if such modification would serve the interests of
justice.
7. As used in this section:
(a) Complaint means any action brought against
a person based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to
petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of
public concern, including, without limitation, a counterclaim or cross-claim.
(b) Plaintiff means any person asserting a
claim, including, without limitation, a counterclaim or cross-claim.