Nevada Code § 41.637
Good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern defined
Good
faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to
free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern means any:
1. Communication that is aimed at
procuring any governmental or electoral action, result or outcome;
2. Communication of information or a
complaint to a Legislator, officer or employee of the Federal Government, this
state or a political subdivision of this state, regarding a matter reasonably
of concern to the respective governmental entity;
3. Written or oral statement made in
direct connection with an issue under consideration by a legislative, executive
or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law; or
4. Communication made in direct connection
with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public
forum,
which is
truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood.