Nevada Code § 41.620
Liability for issuance on nonexistent account or drawing on insufficient money; liability for use of invalid credit or debit card
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 604A.5031 , 604A.5061 , 604A.5086 and 604A.5094 , any person who:
(a) Makes, utters, draws or delivers a check or
draft for the payment of money drawn upon any financial institution or other
person, when that person has no account with the drawee of the instrument or
has insufficient money, property or credit with the drawee to pay; or
(b) Uses a credit card or debit card to obtain
money, goods, property, services or anything of value, when that person knows
or should have known the credit card or debit card is no longer valid,
and who
fails to pay the amount in cash to the payee, issuer or other creditor within
30 days after a demand therefor in writing is mailed to the person by certified
mail, is liable to the payee, issuer or other creditor for the amount of the
check, draft or extension of credit, and damages equal to three times the
amount of the check, draft or extension of credit, but not less than $100 nor
more than $500.
2. As used in this section, unless the
context otherwise requires:
(a) Credit card has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 205.630 ;
(b) Debit card has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 205.635 ; and
(c) Issuer has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.650 .