Nevada Code § 41.600
Actions by victims of fraud
1. An action may be brought by any person
who is a victim of consumer fraud.
2. As used in this section, consumer
fraud means:
(a) An unlawful act as defined in NRS 119.330 ;
(b) An unlawful act as defined in NRS 205.2747 ;
(c) An act prohibited by NRS 482.36655 to 482.36667 , inclusive;
(d) An act prohibited by NRS 482.351 ;
(e) A deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925 , inclusive; or
(f) A violation of NRS 417.133 or 417.135 .
3. If the claimant is the prevailing
party, the court shall award the claimant:
(a) Any damages that the claimant has sustained;
(b) Any equitable relief that the court deems
appropriate; and
(c) The claimants costs in the action and
reasonable attorneys fees.
4. Any action brought pursuant to this
section is not an action upon any contract underlying the original transaction.