Nevada Code § 41.430
Conditions for jurisdiction of State of Nevada
1. Pursuant to the provisions of section
7, chapter 505, Public Law 280 of the 83d Congress, approved August 15, 1953,
and being 67 Stat. 588, and sections 401 to 403, inclusive, of Title IV, Public
Law 284 of the 90th Congress, approved April 11, 1968, and being 82 Stat. 78,
et seq., the State of Nevada does hereby assume jurisdiction over public
offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country in
Nevada, as well as jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or
to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country in
Nevada, subject only to the conditions of subsections 3 and 4 of this section.
2. Any tribal ordinance or custom adopted
by an Indian tribe, band or community in the exercise of any authority
possessed by it shall, if not inconsistent with any applicable civil law of
this state, be given full force and effect in the determination of civil causes
of action pursuant to this section.
3. This section applies to all areas of
Indian country within this state wherein the Indian tribe occupying any such
area has consented to the continuation of state jurisdiction over such area in
the manner provided in sections 6 to 14, inclusive, of chapter 601, Statutes of
Nevada 1973, or has consented to the assumption of state jurisdiction over such
area in the manner provided by section 406 of Title IV of Public Law 284 of the
90th Congress, approved April 11, 1968, and being 82 Stat. 80.
4. This section does not apply to any area
of Indian country within this state wherein the Indian tribe occupying any such
area has failed or refused to consent to the continuation of state jurisdiction
over such area in the manner provided in sections 6 to 14, inclusive, of
chapter 601, Statutes of Nevada 1973; and the State of Nevada hereby recedes
from and relinquishes jurisdiction over any such area.