Nevada Code § 41.290
Order of court; hearing on objections; disposition and rescission of order
1. If, within 10 days after the
publication of the notice, or if, pursuant to subsection 2 or 3 of NRS 41.280 , such publication is not
required, within 10 days after filing of the petition, no written objection is
filed with the clerk, upon proof of the filing of the petition and publication
of notice, if required in NRS 41.280 ,
and upon being satisfied by the statements in the petition, or by other
evidence, that good reason exists therefor, the court shall make an order
changing the name of the applicant as prayed for in the petition. If, within
the period an objection is filed, the court shall appoint a day for hearing the
proofs, respectively, of the applicant and the objection, upon reasonable
notice. Upon that day, the court shall hear the proofs, and grant or refuse the
prayer of the petitioner, according to whether the proofs show satisfactory
reasons for making the change. Before issuing its order, the court shall
specifically take into consideration the applicants criminal record, if any,
which is stated in the petition.
2. Upon the making of an order either
granting or denying the prayer of the applicant, the order must be recorded as
a judgment of the court. If the petition is granted, the name of the applicant
must thereupon be as stated in the order and the clerk shall transmit a
certified copy of the order to the State Registrar of Vital Statistics.
3. If an order grants a change of name to
a person who has a criminal record, the clerk shall transmit a certified copy
of the order to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History
for inclusion in that persons record of criminal history. The order must be
accompanied by a complete set of the persons fingerprints taken in the manner
prescribed by the Director of the Department of Public Safety.
4. Upon receiving uncontrovertible proof
that an applicant in the petition falsely denied having been convicted of a
felony or falsely stated under penalty of perjury that he or she is not
changing his or her name for a fraudulent purpose, the court shall rescind its
order granting the change of name and the clerk shall transmit a certified copy
of the order rescinding the previous order to:
(a) The State Registrar of Vital Statistics for
inclusion in the State Registrars records.
(b) The Central Repository for Nevada Records of
Criminal History, accompanied by a complete set of the applicants fingerprints
taken in the manner prescribed by the Director of the Department of Public
Safety, for inclusion in the applicants record of criminal history.