Nevada Code § 41.200
Compromise by parent or guardian of claim by minor against third person; requirements of court petition; establishment of blocked financial investment for proceeds of compromise under certain circumstances; no fees to be charged in proceedings
1. If an unemancipated minor has a
disputed claim for money against a third person, either parent, or if the
parents of the minor are living separate and apart, then the custodial parent,
or if no custody award has been made, the parent with whom the minor is living,
or if a general guardian or guardian of the estate of the minor has been
appointed, then that guardian, has the right to compromise the claim. Such a
compromise is not effective until it is approved by the district court of the
county where the minor resides, or if the minor is not a resident of the State
of Nevada, then by the district court of the county where the claim was
incurred, upon a verified petition in writing, regularly filed with the court.
2. The petition must set forth:
(a) The name, age and residence of the minor;
(b) The facts which bring the minor within the
purview of this section, including:
(1) The circumstances which make it a
disputed claim for money;
(2) The name of the third person against
whom the claim is made; and
(3) If the claim is the result of an
accident or motor vehicle crash, the date, place and facts of the accident or
motor vehicle crash;
(c) The names and residence of the parents or the
legal guardian of the minor;
(d) The name and residence of the person or
persons having physical custody or control of the minor;
(e) The name and residence of the petitioner and
the relationship of the petitioner to the minor;
(f) The total amount of the proceeds of the proposed
compromise and the apportionment of those proceeds, including the amount to be
used for:
(1) Attorneys fees and whether the
attorneys fees are fixed or contingent fees, and if the attorneys fees are
contingent fees the percentage of the proceeds to be paid as attorneys fees;
(2) Medical expenses; and
(3) Other expenses,
and whether
these fees and expenses are to be deducted before or after the calculation of
any contingency fee;
(g) Whether the petitioner believes the
acceptance of this compromise is in the best interest of the minor; and
(h) That the petitioner has been advised and
understands that acceptance of the compromise will bar the minor from seeking
further relief from the third person offering the compromise.
3. If the claim involves a personal injury
suffered by the minor, the petitioner must submit all relevant medical and
health care records to the court at the compromise hearing. The records must
include documentation of:
(a) The injury, prognosis, treatment and progress
of recovery of the minor; and
(b) The amount of medical expenses incurred to
date, the nature and amount of medical expenses which have been paid and by
whom, any amount owing for medical expenses and an estimate of the amount of
medical expenses which may be incurred in the future.
4. If the court approves the compromise of
* * *