Nevada Code § 41.141
When comparative negligence not bar to recovery; jury instructions; liability of multiple defendants
1. In any action to recover damages for
death or injury to persons or for injury to property in which comparative
negligence is asserted as a defense, the comparative negligence of the
plaintiff or the plaintiffs decedent does not bar a recovery if that
negligence was not greater than the negligence or gross negligence of the
parties to the action against whom recovery is sought.
2. In those cases, the judge shall
instruct the jury that:
(a) The plaintiff may not recover if the
plaintiffs comparative negligence or that of the plaintiffs decedent is
greater than the negligence of the defendant or the combined negligence of
multiple defendants.
(b) If the jury determines the plaintiff is
entitled to recover, it shall return:
(1) By general verdict the total amount of
damages the plaintiff would be entitled to recover without regard to the
plaintiffs comparative negligence; and
(2) A special verdict indicating the
percentage of negligence attributable to each party remaining in the action.
3. If a defendant in such an action
settles with the plaintiff before the entry of judgment, the comparative
negligence of that defendant and the amount of the settlement must not
thereafter be admitted into evidence nor considered by the jury. The judge
shall deduct the amount of the settlement from the net sum otherwise
recoverable by the plaintiff pursuant to the general and special verdicts.
4. Where recovery is allowed against more
than one defendant in such an action, except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, each defendant is severally liable to the plaintiff only for that
portion of the judgment which represents the percentage of negligence
attributable to that defendant.
5. This section does not affect the joint
and several liability, if any, of the defendants in an action based upon:
(a) Strict liability;
(b) An intentional tort;
(c) The emission, disposal or spillage of a toxic
or hazardous substance;
(d) The concerted acts of the defendants; or
(e) An injury to any person or property resulting
from a product which is manufactured, distributed, sold or used in this State.
6. As used in this section:
(a) Concerted acts of the defendants does not
include negligent acts committed by providers of health care while working
together to provide treatment to a patient.
(b) Provider of health care has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 629.031 .