Nevada Code § 41.1395
Action for damages for injury or loss suffered by older or vulnerable person from abuse, neglect or exploitation; double damages; attorneys fees and costs
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, if an older person or a vulnerable person suffers a personal
injury or death that is caused by abuse or neglect or suffers a loss of money
or property caused by exploitation, the person who caused the injury, death or
loss is liable to the older person or vulnerable person for two times the
actual damages incurred by the older person or vulnerable person.
2. If it is established by a preponderance
of the evidence that a person who is liable for damages pursuant to this
section acted with recklessness, oppression, fraud or malice, the court shall
order the person to pay the attorneys fees and costs of the person who
initiated the lawsuit.
3. The provisions of this section do not
apply to a person who caused injury, death or loss to a vulnerable person if
the person did not know or have reason to know that the harmed person was a
vulnerable person.
4. For the purposes of this section:
(a) Abuse means willful and unjustified:
(1) Infliction of pain, injury or mental
anguish; or
(2) Deprivation of food, shelter, clothing
or services which are necessary to maintain the physical or mental health of an
older person or a vulnerable person.
(b) Exploitation means any act taken by a
person who has the trust and confidence of an older person or a vulnerable
person or any use of the power of attorney or guardianship of an older person
or a vulnerable person to:
(1) Obtain control, through deception,
intimidation or undue influence, over the money, assets or property of the
older person or vulnerable person with the intention of permanently depriving
the older person or vulnerable person of the ownership, use, benefit or
possession of that persons money, assets or property; or
(2) Convert money, assets or property of
the older person with the intention of permanently depriving the older person
or vulnerable person of the ownership, use, benefit or possession of that
persons money, assets or property.
As used in
this paragraph, undue influence does not include the normal influence that
one member of a family has over another.
(c) Neglect means the failure of a person who
has assumed legal responsibility or a contractual obligation for caring for an
older person or a vulnerable person, or who has voluntarily assumed
responsibility for such a persons care, to provide food, shelter, clothing or
services within the scope of the persons responsibility or obligation, which
are necessary to maintain the physical or mental health of the older person or
vulnerable person. For the purposes of this paragraph, a person voluntarily
assumes responsibility to provide care for an older or vulnerable person only
to the extent that the person has expressly acknowledged the persons
responsibility to provide such care.
(d) Older person means a person who is 60 years
of age or older.
(e) Vulnerable person means a person who:
(1) Has a physical or mental impairment
that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the
person; and
(2) Has a medical or psychological record
of the impairment or is otherwise regarded as having the impairment.
The term
includes, without limitation, a person who has an intellectual disability, a
person who has a severe learning disability, a person who suffers from a severe
mental or emotional illness or a person who suffers from a terminal or
catastrophic illness or injury.