Nevada Code § 41.1347
Action for damages for dissemination of personal identifying information or sensitive information; attorneys fees and costs; exceptions; joint and several liability; injunctive relief; interactive computer service not liable for content provided by another person
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, a person may bring a civil action against another person if:
(a) The other person disseminates any personal
identifying information or sensitive information of the person without the
consent of the person, knowing that the person could be identified by such
information:
(1) With the intent to aid, assist,
encourage, facilitate, further or promote any criminal offense which would be
reasonably likely to cause death, bodily injury or stalking; or
(2) With the intent to cause harm to the
person and with knowledge of or reckless disregard for the reasonable
likelihood that the dissemination of the information may cause death, bodily
injury or stalking; and
(b) The dissemination of the personal identifying
information or sensitive information:
(1) Would cause a reasonable person to
fear the death, bodily injury or stalking of himself or herself or a close
relation; or
(2) Causes the death, bodily injury or
stalking of the person whose information was disseminated or a close relation
of the person.
2. If a person is found liable to a person
whose information was disseminated pursuant to subsection 1, the person whose
information was disseminated may recover damages, reasonable attorneys fees
and costs.
3. The provisions of this section do not
apply to the dissemination of personal identifying information or sensitive
information:
(a) For the purposes of reporting conduct
reasonably believed to be unlawful;
(b) Which depicts a law enforcement officer
acting under the color of law or an elected officer of the State of Nevada or
any of its political subdivisions acting in an official capacity;
(c) Gathered in the exercise of the
constitutionally protected rights of freedom of speech and assembly; or
(d) Which is a good faith communication in
furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct
connection with an issue of public concern, as defined in NRS 41.637 .
4. Each person who is found liable under
this section for the same dissemination of personal identifying information or
sensitive information is jointly and severally liable for the damages,
reasonable attorneys fees and costs awarded by the court.
5. Upon a motion by a party in a civil
action brought under this section, a court may issue a temporary restraining
order or a permanent or temporary injunction to prevent the dissemination of
any personal identifying information or sensitive information of a person.
6. This section must not be construed to
impose liability on any interactive computer service for any content provided
by another person.
7. As used in this section:
(a) Close relation means a current or former
spouse or domestic partner, parent, child, sibling, stepparent, grandparent or
any person who regularly resides in the household or who, within the
immediately preceding 6 months, regularly resided in the household.
(b) Interactive computer service has the meaning
ascribed to it in 47 U.S.C. 230(f)(2).
(c) Law enforcement officer means any person
upon whom some or all of the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant
to NRS 289.150 to 289.360 , inclusive.
(d) Personal identifying information has the
meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.4617 .
(e) Sensitive information means information
concerning:
(1) The sexual orientation of a person;
(2) Whether a person is transgender or has
undergone a gender transition; or
(3) The human immunodeficiency virus
status of a person.
(f) Stalking means a violation of NRS 200.575 .