Nevada Code § 41.1305
Liability of person who serves, sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages for damages caused as a result of consumption of alcoholic beverage: No liability if person served is 21 years of age or older; liability in certain circumstances if person served is under 21 years of age; exception to liability; damages, attorneys fees and costs
1. A person who serves, sells or otherwise
furnishes an alcoholic beverage to another person who is 21 years of age or
older is not liable in a civil action for any damages caused by the person to
whom the alcoholic beverage was served, sold or furnished as a result of the
consumption of the alcoholic beverage.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a person who:
(a) Knowingly serves, sells or otherwise
furnishes an alcoholic beverage to an underage person; or
(b) Knowingly allows an underage person to
consume an alcoholic beverage on premises or in a conveyance belonging to the
person or over which the person has control,
is liable in
a civil action for any damages caused by the underage person as a result of the
consumption of the alcoholic beverage.
3. The liability created pursuant to
subsection 2 does not apply to a person who is licensed to serve, sell or
furnish alcoholic beverages or to a person who is an employee or agent of such
a person for any act or failure to act that occurs during the course of
business or employment and any such act or failure to act may not be used to
establish proximate cause in a civil action and does not constitute negligence
per se.
4. A person who prevails in an action
brought pursuant to subsection 2 may recover the persons actual damages,
attorneys fees and costs and any punitive damages that the facts may warrant.
5. As used in this section, underage
person means a person who is less than 21 years of age.