Nevada Code § 41.100
Cause of action not lost by reason of death; damages; recovery for loss arising out of unfair practice regarding policy of life insurance; subrogation
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, no cause of action is lost by reason of the death of any person, but
may be maintained by or against the persons executor or administrator.
2. In an action against an executor or
administrator, any damages may be awarded which would have been recovered
against the decedent if the decedent had lived, except damages awardable under NRS 42.005 or 42.010 or other damages imposed primarily
for the sake of example or to punish the defendant.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, when a person who has a cause of action dies before judgment, the
damages recoverable by the decedents executor or administrator include all
losses or damages which the decedent incurred or sustained before the
decedents death, including any penalties or punitive and exemplary damages
which the decedent would have recovered if the decedent had lived, and damages
for pain, suffering or disfigurement and loss of probable support,
companionship, society, comfort and consortium. This subsection does not apply
to the cause of action of a decedent brought by the decedents personal
representatives for the decedents wrongful death.
4. The executor or administrator of the
estate of a person insured under a policy of life insurance may recover on
behalf of the estate any loss, including, without limitation, consequential
damages and attorneys fees, arising out of the commission of an act that
constitutes an unfair practice pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 686A.310 .
5. This section does not prevent
subrogation suits under the terms and conditions of an uninsured motorists
provision of an insurance policy.