Nevada Code § 41.085
Heirs and personal representatives may maintain action
1. As used in this section, heir means a
person who, under the laws of this State, would be entitled to succeed to the
separate property of the decedent if the decedent had died intestate. The term
does not include a person who is deemed to be a killer of the decedent pursuant
to chapter 41B of NRS, and such a person
shall be deemed to have predeceased the decedent as set forth in NRS 41B.330 .
2. When the death of any person, whether
or not a minor, is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs
of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each
maintain an action for damages against the person who caused the death, or if
the wrongdoer is dead, against the wrongdoers personal representatives,
whether the wrongdoer died before or after the death of the person injured by
the wrongdoer. If any other person is responsible for the wrongful act or
neglect, or if the wrongdoer is employed by another person who is responsible
for the wrongdoers conduct, the action may be maintained against that other
person, or if the other person is dead, against the other persons personal
representatives.
3. An action brought by the heirs of a
decedent pursuant to subsection 2 and the cause of action of that decedent
brought or maintained by the decedents personal representatives which arose
out of the same wrongful act or neglect may be joined.
4. The heirs may prove their respective
damages in the action brought pursuant to subsection 2 and the court or jury
may award each person pecuniary damages for the persons grief or sorrow, loss
of probable support, companionship, society, comfort and consortium, and
damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement of the decedent. The proceeds of
any judgment for damages awarded under this subsection are not liable for any
debt of the decedent.
5. The damages recoverable by the personal
representatives of a decedent on behalf of the decedents estate include:
(a) Any special damages, such as medical
expenses, which the decedent incurred or sustained before the decedents death,
and funeral expenses; and
(b) Any penalties, including, but not limited to,
exemplary or punitive damages, that the decedent would have recovered if the
decedent had lived,
but do not
include damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement of the decedent. The
proceeds of any judgment for damages awarded under this subsection are liable
for the debts of the decedent unless exempted by law.