Nevada Code § 41.071
Legislative privilege and immunity for State Legislators
1. The Legislature hereby finds and
declares that:
(a) The Framers of the Nevada Constitution
created a system of checks and balances so that the constitutional powers
* * *
realistically threatens to control their conduct as Legislators.
(e) Under the constitutional doctrines of
separation of powers and legislative privilege and immunity, State Legislators
must be free to represent the interests of their constituents with assurance
that they will not later be called to task for that representation by the other
branches of government.
(f) Under the constitutional doctrines of
separation of powers and legislative privilege and immunity, State Legislators
must not be questioned or sanctioned by the other branches of government for
their actions in carrying out their core or essential legislative functions.
(g) Under the constitutional doctrines of
separation of powers and legislative privilege and immunity, the only
governmental entity that may question or sanction a State Legislator for any
actions taken within the sphere of legitimate legislative activity is the
Legislators own House pursuant to Section
6 of Article 4 of the Nevada Constitution.
(h) Therefore, the purpose and effect of this
section is to implement the constitutional doctrines of separation of powers
and legislative privilege and immunity by codifying in statutory form the
constitutional right of State Legislators to be protected from having to defend
themselves, from being held liable and from being questioned or sanctioned in
administrative or judicial proceedings for speech, debate, deliberation and
other actions performed within the sphere of legitimate legislative activity.
2. For any speech or debate in either
House, a State Legislator shall not be questioned in any other place.
3. In interpreting and applying the
provisions of this section, the interpretation and application given to the
constitutional doctrines of separation of powers and legislative privilege and
immunity under the Speech or Debate Clause of Section 6 of Article I of the
Constitution of the United States must be considered to be persuasive
authority.
4. The rights, privileges and immunities
recognized by this section are in addition to any other rights, privileges and
immunities recognized by law.
5. This section applies to any actions, in
any form, taken or performed within the sphere of legitimate legislative
activity, whether or not the Legislature is in a regular or special session,
and such actions include, without limitation:
(a) Any actions, in any form, taken or performed with
regard to any legislative measure or other matter within the jurisdiction of
the Legislature, including, without limitation, conceiving, formulating,
investigating, developing, requesting, drafting, introducing, sponsoring,
processing, reviewing, revising, amending, communicating, discussing, debating,
negotiating, allying, caucusing, meeting, considering, supporting, advocating,
approving, opposing, blocking, disapproving or voting in any form.
(b) Any actions, in any form, taken or performed with
regard to any legislative investigation, study, inquiry or
information-gathering concerning any legislative measure or other matter within
the jurisdiction of the Legislature, including, without limitation, chairing or
* * *