Nevada Code § 41.0393
Grounds for award; application; eligibility; receipt of evidence and testimony; payment of award; payment of interest following unsuccessful appeal; definitions
1. A court may, in a criminal action,
award to a prevailing party, other than the State, reasonable attorneys fees
and litigation expenses incurred by the party in the criminal action if the
court finds that the position of the State was vexatious, frivolous or in bad
faith.
2. A prevailing party that wishes to
obtain an award pursuant to this section must, within 30 days after final
judgment in the criminal action, submit to the court an application for
attorneys fees and litigation expenses. The application must include, without
limitation:
(a) A showing that the party is:
(1) A prevailing party; and
(2) Eligible to receive an award as set
forth in subsection 3;
(b) An allegation that the position of the State
in the criminal action was vexatious, frivolous or in bad faith; and
(c) A statement of the amount sought, accompanied
by an itemized statement from any attorney, expert witness or other person that
represented or appeared in the criminal action on behalf of the party that
states the actual time expended and the rate at which fees and other expenses
were computed.
3. A prevailing party is not eligible for
an award pursuant to subsection 1 if he or she was represented by a county or
state public defender or by other appointed counsel whose expenses were paid by
the public.
4. To determine whether or not to award
attorneys fees and litigation expenses under this section, the court, for good
cause shown, may receive evidence and testimony ex parte and in camera. Such
evidence and testimony may include, without limitation, evidence and testimony
that reveals or might reveal confidential information, the identity of an
informant or undercover agent or matters occurring before a grand jury.
Evidence or testimony so received must be kept under seal.
5. Attorneys fees and litigation expenses
awarded pursuant to this section must be paid by the department, division,
board, bureau, commission or other agency or political subdivision of the State
over which the party prevailed. The award must be paid in the same manner as
other claims against the department, division, board, bureau, commission or
other agency or political subdivision are paid.
6. If the State appeals an award of
attorneys fees or litigation expenses made pursuant to this section and the
award is affirmed in whole or in part, interest must be paid on the amount of
the award as affirmed. The interest must:
(a) Be computed at the rate most recently
established pursuant to NRS 99.040 ; and
(b) Run from the date of the award through the
day before the date on which the award is affirmed.
7. For the purposes of this section, a
party prevails over the State in a criminal action if the party:
(a) Is acquitted or obtains a dismissal with
prejudice of all or substantially all charges brought against the party in the
criminal action; or
(b) Obtains a dismissal without prejudice of all
or substantially all charges brought against the party in the criminal action
or a mistrial, so long as it is not the result of circumstances attributable to
the party, but only if the court finds it unlikely that a new criminal action
will be brought against the party with respect to those charges.
8. As used in this section:
(a) Court means a district court or justice
court.
(b) Final judgment means a judgment from which
no appeal may be taken or for which the time for taking an appeal has expired.
(c) Litigation expenses includes, without
limitation, the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses and the reasonable cost
of any study, analysis, engineering report, test or project which is found by
the court to be necessary for the preparation of the prevailing partys
criminal action.
(d) State means the State of Nevada and any
department, division, board, bureau, commission or other agency or political
subdivision of the State or an officer or employee thereof acting in his or her
official capacity.