Nevada Code § 41.0346
Withdrawal of official attorney as attorney of record
1. At any time after the official attorney
has appeared in any civil action and commenced to defend any person sued as a
local judicial officer, state judicial officer, public officer, employee,
immune contractor, member of a board or commission, State Legislator or any
other person defended by the official attorney pursuant to NRS 41.0339 , the official attorney may
apply to any court to withdraw as the attorney of record for that person based
upon:
(a) Discovery of any new material fact which was
not known at the time the defense was tendered and which would have altered the
decision to tender the defense;
(b) Misrepresentation of any material fact by the
person requesting the defense, if that fact would have altered the decision to
tender the defense if the misrepresentation had not occurred;
(c) Discovery of any mistake of fact which was
material to the decision to tender the defense and which would have altered the
decision but for the mistake;
(d) Discovery of any fact which indicates that
the act or omission on which the civil action is based was not within the
course and scope of public duty or employment or was wanton or malicious;
(e) Failure of the defendant to cooperate in good
faith with the defense of the case; or
(f) If the action has been brought in a court of
competent jurisdiction of this state, failure to name the State or political
subdivision as a party defendant, if there is sufficient evidence to establish
that the civil action is clearly not based on any act or omission relating to
the public duties or employment of a local judicial officer, state judicial
officer, public officer, employee, immune contractor, member of a board or
commission or State Legislator.
2. If any court grants a motion to
withdraw on any of the grounds set forth in subsection 1 brought by the
official attorney, the State or political subdivision has no duty to continue
to defend any person who is the subject of the motion to withdraw.