Nevada Code § 41.0339
Circumstances under which official attorney to provide defense or employ special counsel
1. The official attorney shall provide for
the defense, including the defense of cross-claims and counterclaims, of any
present or former local judicial officer, state judicial officer, officer or
employee of the State or a political subdivision, immune contractor or State
Legislator in any civil action brought against that person based on any alleged
act or omission relating to the persons public duties or employment, or any
other person who is named as a defendant in a civil action solely because of an
alleged act or omission relating to the public duties or employment of a local
judicial officer, state judicial officer, officer or employee of the State or a
political subdivision, immune contractor or State Legislator, if:
(a) Within 15 days after service of a copy of the
summons and complaint or other legal document commencing the action, the person
submits a written request for defense:
(1) To the official attorney; or
(2) If the officer, employee or immune
contractor has an administrative superior, to the administrator of the persons
agency and the official attorney; and
(b) The official attorney has determined that the
act or omission on which the action is based appears to be within the course
and scope of public duty or employment and appears to have been performed or
omitted in good faith.
2. If the official attorney determines
that it is impracticable, uneconomical or could constitute a conflict of
interest for the legal service to be rendered by the official attorney or a
deputy of the official attorney, the official attorney must employ special
counsel pursuant to NRS 41.03435 or 41.0344 , whichever is applicable.