Nevada Code § 41.0335
Actions against certain officers and employees of political subdivisions for acts or omissions of other persons
1. No action may be brought against:
(a) A sheriff or county assessor which is based
solely upon any act or omission of a deputy;
(b) A chief of a police department which is based
solely upon any act or omission of an officer of the department;
(c) A chief of a fire department which is based
solely upon any act or omission of a firefighter or other person called to
assist the department;
(d) A member of the board of trustees of a county
school district, the superintendent of schools of that school district or the
principal of a school, which is based solely upon any act or omission of a
person volunteering as a crossing guard; or
(e) A chief of a local law enforcement agency which
is based solely on any act or omission of a person volunteering as a crossing
guard.
2. This section does not:
(a) Limit the authority of the State or a
political subdivision or a public corporation of the State to bring an action
on any bond or insurance policy provided pursuant to law for or on behalf of
any person who may be aggrieved or wronged.
(b) Limit or abridge the jurisdiction of any
court to render judgment upon any such bond or insurance policy for the benefit
of any person so aggrieved or wronged.