Nevada Code § 41.031
Waiver applies to State and its political subdivisions; naming State as defendant; service of process; State does not waive immunity conferred by Eleventh Amendment
1. The State of Nevada hereby waives its
immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability
determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil
actions against natural persons and corporations, except as otherwise provided
in NRS 41.032 to 41.038 , inclusive, 485.318 , subsection 3 and any statute which
expressly provides for governmental immunity, if the claimant complies with the
limitations of NRS 41.010 or the
limitations of NRS 41.032 to 41.036 , inclusive. The State of Nevada
further waives the immunity from liability and action of all political
subdivisions of the State, and their liability must be determined in the same
manner, except as otherwise provided in NRS
41.032 to 41.038 , inclusive,
subsection 3 and any statute which expressly provides for governmental immunity,
if the claimant complies with the limitations of NRS 41.032 to 41.036 , inclusive.
2. An action may be brought under this
section against the State of Nevada or any political subdivision of the State.
In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the
name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department,
commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for
the suit. An action against the State of Nevada must be filed in the county
where the cause or some part thereof arose or in Carson City. In an action
against the State of Nevada, the summons and a copy of the complaint must be
served upon:
(a) The Attorney General, or a person designated
by the Attorney General, at the Office of the Attorney General in Carson City;
and
(b) The person serving in the office of
administrative head of the named agency.
3. The State of Nevada does not waive its
immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United
States.