Nevada Code § 407.065
General powers and duties of Administrator; requirements related to Public Lands Day; deposit of fees
1. The Administrator, subject to the
approval of the Director:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph and NRS 407.066 , may
establish, name, plan, operate, control, protect, develop and maintain state
parks, monuments and recreational areas for the use of the general public. The
name of an existing state park, monument or recreational area may not be
changed unless the Legislature approves the change by statute.
(b) Shall protect state parks and property
controlled or administered by the Division from misuse or damage and preserve
the peace within those areas. The Administrator may appoint or designate
certain employees of the Division to have the general authority of peace
officers.
(c) May allow multiple use of state parks and
real property controlled or administered by the Division for any lawful
purpose, including, but not limited to, grazing, mining, development of natural
resources, hunting and fishing, in accordance with such regulations as may be
adopted in furtherance of the purposes of the Division.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this section
and NRS 407.0655 , shall impose and
collect reasonable fees for entering, camping and boating in state parks and
recreational areas. The Division shall issue an annual permit for entering,
camping and boating in all state parks and recreational areas in this State:
(1) Upon application therefor and proof of
residency and age, to any bona fide resident of the State of Nevada who is 65
years of age or older.
(2) Upon application therefor and proof of
residency and proof of status as described in subsection 5 of NRS 361.091 , to a bona fide resident of the
State of Nevada who has incurred a permanent service-connected disability and
has been honorably discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States.
The permit
must be issued without charge, except that the Division shall charge and
collect an administrative fee for the issuance of the permit in an amount
sufficient to cover the costs of issuing the permit.
(e) May conduct and operate such special services
as may be necessary for the comfort and convenience of the general public, and
impose and collect reasonable fees for such special services.
(f) May rent or lease concessions located within
the boundaries of state parks or of real property controlled or administered by
the Division to public or private corporations, to groups of natural persons,
or to natural persons for a valuable consideration upon such terms and
conditions as the Division deems fit and proper, but no concessionaire may
dominate any state park operation.
(g) May establish such capital projects
construction funds as are necessary to account for the parks improvements
program approved by the Legislature. The money in these funds must be used for
the construction and improvement of those parks which are under the supervision
of the Administrator.
(h) In addition to any concession specified in
* * *