Nevada Code § 405.230
Penalty for obstruction or damage to highway; abatement of nuisance; removal of certain obstacles or encroachments
1. Any person who, in any manner,
obstructs any road, street or alley, or in any manner damages it or prevents
travel thereon, or who obstructs, dams or diverts any stream or water so as to
throw it, or cause the flowage thereof, upon, across or along the pathway of
any road, highway, street or alley is guilty of a public offense, as prescribed
in NRS 193.155 , proportionate to the
extent of damage to the section of the road, street, alley or highway damaged,
and in no event less than a misdemeanor.
2. The court before which the conviction
is had shall order the sheriff or any constable of the county to abate, as a
nuisance, any fence or other obstruction, to the free and convenient use and
travel of the road, street or alley, or any obstruction from the stream so as
to allow it to flow in its natural bed.
3. The department of public works or any other
appropriate county agency is authorized to remove from the highways any
unlicensed obstacle or encroachment which is not removed, or the removal of
which is not commenced and thereafter diligently prosecuted, before the
expiration of 5 days after personal service of notice and demand upon the owner
of the obstacle or encroachment or the owners agent. In lieu of personal
service upon that person or the persons agent, service of the notice may also
be made by registered or certified mail and by posting, for a period of 5 days,
a copy of the notice on the obstacle or encroachment described in the notice.
Removal by the department or other agency of the obstacle or encroachment on
the failure of the owner to comply with the notice and demand gives the department
or other agency a right of action to recover the expense of the removal,
investigative costs, attorneys fees, cost and expenses of suit, and in
addition thereto the sum of $250 for each day the obstacle or encroachment
remains after the expiration of 5 days from the service of the notice and
demand.
4. As used in this section, obstacles or
encroachments mean any objects, materials or facilities not owned by the
county that are placed within a right-of-way of the county for storage purposes
or decorative improvements for front lots that are not a part of a highway
facility. The term does not include vehicles parked in a lawful manner within
that right-of-way.