Nevada Code § 40.770
Limitation on liability of seller, sellers agent and buyers agent for failure to disclose certain facts concerning property
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, in any sale, lease or rental of real property, the fact that the
property is or has been:
(a) The site of a homicide, suicide or death by
any other cause, except a death that results from a condition of the property;
(b) The site of any crime punishable as a felony
other than a crime that involves the manufacturing of any material, compound,
mixture or preparation which contains any quantity of methamphetamine; or
(c) Occupied by a person exposed to or suffering
from any disease that is not known to be transmitted through occupancy of the
property,
is not
material to the transaction.
2. In any sale, lease or rental of real
property, the fact that a sex offender, as defined in NRS 179D.095 , resides or is expected to
reside in the community is not material to the transaction, and the seller,
lessor or landlord or any agent of the seller, lessor or landlord does not have
a duty to disclose such a fact to a buyer, lessee or tenant or any agent of a
buyer, lessee or tenant.
3. In any sale, lease or rental of real
property, the fact that a facility for transitional living for released
offenders that is licensed pursuant to chapter 449 of NRS is located near the property being sold, leased or rented is not
material to the transaction.
4. A seller, lessor or landlord or any
agent of the seller, lessor or landlord is not liable to the buyer, lessee or
tenant in any action at law or in equity because of the failure to disclose any
fact described in subsection 1, 2 or 3 that is not material to the transaction
or of which the seller, lessor or landlord or agent of the seller, lessor or
landlord had no actual knowledge.
5. Except as otherwise provided in an
agreement between a buyer, lessee or tenant and that persons agent, an agent
of the buyer, lessee or tenant is not liable to the buyer, lessee or tenant in
any action at law or in equity because of the failure to disclose any fact
described in subsection 1, 2 or 3 that is not material to the transaction or of
which the agent of the buyer, lessee or tenant had no actual knowledge.
6. For purposes of this section, the fact
that the property is or has been the site of a crime that involves the
manufacturing of any material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains
any quantity of methamphetamine is not material to the transaction if:
(a) All materials and substances involving
methamphetamine have been removed from or remediated on the property by an
entity certified or licensed to do so; or
(b) The property has been deemed safe for
habitation by the board of health.
7. As used in this section:
(a) Board of health has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 439.4797 .
(b) Facility for transitional living for
released offenders has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 449.0055 .