Nevada Code § 40.6884
Attorney required to consult expert; required affidavit of attorney; required report of expert
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, in an action governed by NRS
40.600 to 40.695 , inclusive, that is
commenced against a design professional or a person primarily engaged in the
practice of professional engineering, land surveying, architecture or landscape
architecture, including, without limitation, an action for professional negligence,
the attorney for the complainant shall file an affidavit with the court
concurrently with the service of the first pleading in the action stating that
the attorney:
(a) Has reviewed the facts of the case;
(b) Has consulted with an expert;
(c) Reasonably believes the expert who was
consulted is knowledgeable in the relevant discipline involved in the action;
and
(d) Has concluded on the basis of the attorneys
review and the consultation with the expert that the action has a reasonable
basis in law and fact.
2. The attorney for the complainant may
file the affidavit required pursuant to subsection 1 at a later time if the
attorney could not consult with an expert and prepare the affidavit before
filing the action without causing the action to be impaired or barred by the
statute of limitations or repose, or other limitations prescribed by law. If
the attorney must submit the affidavit late, the attorney shall file an
affidavit concurrently with the service of the first pleading in the action stating
the attorneys reason for failing to comply with subsection 1 and the attorney
shall consult with an expert and file the affidavit required pursuant to
subsection 1 not later than 45 days after filing the action.
3. In addition to the statement included
in the affidavit pursuant to subsection 1, a report must be attached to the
affidavit. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, the report must be
prepared by the expert consulted by the attorney and include, without
limitation:
(a) The resume of the expert;
(b) A statement that the expert is experienced in
each discipline which is the subject of the report;
(c) A copy of each nonprivileged document
reviewed by the expert in preparing the experts report, including, without
limitation, each record, report and related document that the expert has
determined is relevant to the allegations of negligent conduct that are the
basis for the action;
(d) The conclusions of the expert and the basis
for the conclusions; and
(e) A statement that the expert has concluded
that there is a reasonable basis for filing the action.
4. In an action brought by a claimant in
which an affidavit is required to be filed pursuant to subsection 1:
(a) The report required pursuant to subsection 3
is not required to include the information set forth in paragraphs (c) and (d)
of subsection 3 if the claimant or the claimants attorney files an affidavit,
at the time that the affidavit is filed pursuant to subsection 1, stating that
the claimant or the claimants attorney made reasonable efforts to obtain the
nonprivileged documents described in paragraph (c) of subsection 3, but was
unable to obtain such documents before filing the action;
(b) The claimant or the claimants attorney shall
amend the report required pursuant to subsection 3 to include any documents and
information required pursuant to paragraph (c) or (d) of subsection 3 as soon
as reasonably practicable after receiving the document or information; and
(c) The court may dismiss the action if the
claimant and the claimants attorney fail to comply with the requirements of
paragraph (b).
5. An expert consulted by an attorney to
prepare an affidavit pursuant to this section must not be a party to the
action.
6. As used in this section, expert means
a person who is licensed in a state to engage in the practice of professional
engineering, land surveying, architecture or landscape architecture.