Nevada Code § 40.649
Notice of defect may be presented to insurer; duties of insurer
1. If a contractor, subcontractor,
supplier or design professional receives written notice of a constructional
defect, the contractor, subcontractor, supplier or design professional may
present the claim to an insurer which has issued a policy of insurance that
covers all or any portion of the business of the contractor, subcontractor,
supplier or design professional.
2. If the contractor, subcontractor,
supplier or design professional presents the claim to the insurer pursuant to
this section, the insurer:
(a) Must treat the claim as if a civil action has
been brought against the contractor, subcontractor, supplier or design professional;
and
(b) Must provide coverage to the extent available
under the policy of insurance as if a civil action has been brought against the
contractor, subcontractor, supplier or design professional.
3. A contractor, subcontractor, supplier
or design professional is not required to present a claim to the insurer
pursuant to this section, and the failure to present such a claim to the
insurer does not relieve the insurer of any duty under the policy of insurance
to the contractor, subcontractor, supplier or design professional.