Nevada Code § 40.647
Claimant required to allow inspection of and reasonable opportunity to repair defect; claimant or claimants expert required to be present at inspection; effect of noncompliance
1. After notice of a constructional defect
is given pursuant to NRS 40.645 , before
a claimant may commence an action or amend a complaint to add a cause of action
for a constructional defect against a contractor, subcontractor, supplier or
design professional, the claimant must:
(a) Allow an inspection of the alleged
constructional defect to be conducted pursuant to NRS 40.6462 ;
(b) Be present or have a representative of the
claimant present at an inspection conducted pursuant to NRS 40.6462 and, to the extent possible,
reasonably identify the proximate locations of the defects, damages or injuries
specified in the notice; and
(c) Allow the contractor, subcontractor, supplier
or design professional a reasonable opportunity to repair the constructional
defect or cause the defect to be repaired if an election to repair is made
pursuant to NRS 40.6472 .
2. If a claimant commences an action
without complying with subsection 1 or NRS
40.645 , the court shall:
(a) Dismiss the action without prejudice and
compel the claimant to comply with those provisions before filing another
action; or
(b) If dismissal of the action would prevent the
claimant from filing another action because the action would be procedurally
barred by the statute of limitations or statute of repose, the court shall stay
the proceeding pending compliance with those provisions by the claimant.