Nevada Code § 40.645
Notice of defect: Required before commencement of or addition to certain actions; content; persons authorized to provide notice; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section and NRS 40.670 , before a
claimant commences an action or amends a complaint to add a cause of action for
a constructional defect against a contractor, subcontractor, supplier or design
professional, the claimant:
(a) Must give written notice by certified mail,
return receipt requested, to the contractor, at the contractors address listed
in the records of the State Contractors Board or in the records of the office
of the county or city clerk or at the contractors last known address if the
contractors address is not listed in those records; and
(b) May give written notice by certified mail,
return receipt requested, to any subcontractor, supplier or design professional
known to the claimant who may be responsible for the constructional defect, if
the claimant knows that the contractor is no longer licensed in this State or
that the contractor no longer acts as a contractor in this State.
2. The notice given pursuant to subsection
1 must:
(a) Include a statement that the notice is being
given to satisfy the requirements of this section;
(b) Specify in reasonable detail the defects or
any damages or injuries to each residence or appurtenance that is the subject
of the claim;
(c) Describe in reasonable detail the cause of the
defects if the cause is known and the nature and extent that is known of the
damage or injury resulting from the defects; and
(d) Include a signed statement, by each named
owner of a residence or appurtenance in the notice, that each such owner
verifies that each such defect, damage and injury specified in the notice
exists in the residence or appurtenance owned by him or her. If a notice is
sent on behalf of a homeowners association, the statement required by this
paragraph must be signed under penalty of perjury by a member of the executive
board or an officer of the homeowners association.
3. A representative of a homeowners
association may send notice pursuant to this section on behalf of an
association if the representative is acting within the scope of the
representatives duties pursuant to chapter 116 or 117 of NRS.
4. Notice is not required pursuant to this
section before commencing an action if:
(a) The contractor, subcontractor, supplier or
design professional has filed an action against the claimant; or
(b) The claimant has filed a formal complaint
with a law enforcement agency against the contractor, subcontractor, supplier
or design professional for threatening to commit or committing an act of
violence or a criminal offense against the claimant or the property of the
claimant.