Nevada Code § 40.459
Limitations on amount of money judgment
1. After the
hearing, the court shall award a money judgment against the debtor, guarantor
or surety who is personally liable for the debt.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, the court shall not render judgment for more than:
(a) The amount by which the amount of the
indebtedness which was secured exceeds the fair market value of the property
sold at the time of the sale, with interest from the date of the sale; or
(b) The amount which is the difference between
the amount for which the property was actually sold and the amount of the
indebtedness which was secured, with interest from the date of sale,
whichever is
the lesser amount.
3. If the debt was secured by property
upon which the debtor, guarantor or surety maintains his or her principal
residence, there is not more than one residential structure and not more than
four families reside, the court shall not render judgment for more than:
(a) The amount by which the amount of the indebtedness
which was secured exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the
time of the sale, with interest from the date of the sale;
(b) The amount which is the difference between
the amount for which the property was actually sold and the amount of the
indebtedness which was secured, with interest from the date of sale; or
(c) If the person seeking the judgment acquired
the right to obtain the judgment from a person who previously held that right,
the amount by which the amount of the consideration paid for that right exceeds
the fair market value of the property sold at the time of sale or the amount
for which the property was actually sold, whichever is greater, with interest
from the date of sale and reasonable costs,
whichever is
the lesser amount.
4. For the purposes of this section, the
amount of the indebtedness does not include any amount received by, or
payable to, the judgment creditor or beneficiary of the deed of trust pursuant
to an insurance policy to compensate the judgment creditor or beneficiary for
any losses incurred with respect to the property or the default on the debt.