Nevada Code § 40.457
Hearing before award of deficiency judgment; appraisal of property sold
1. Before awarding a deficiency judgment
under NRS 40.455 , the court shall hold a
hearing and shall take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair
market value of the property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale. Notice of
such hearing shall be served upon all defendants who have appeared in the
action and against whom a deficiency judgment is sought, or upon their
attorneys of record, at least 15 days before the date set for hearing.
2. Upon application of any party made at
least 10 days before the date set for the hearing the court shall, or upon its
own motion the court may, appoint an appraiser to appraise the property sold as
of the date of foreclosure sale. Such appraiser shall file with the clerk the
appraisal, which is admissible in evidence. The appraiser shall take an oath
that the appraiser has truly, honestly and impartially appraised the property
to the best of the appraisers knowledge and ability. Any appraiser so appointed
may be called and examined as a witness by any party or by the court. The court
shall fix a reasonable compensation for the appraiser, but the appraisers fee
shall not exceed similar fees for similar services in the county where the
encumbered land is situated.