Nevada Code § 40.300
Contents of complaint; issuance and service of summons; temporary writ of restitution; notice, hearing and bond
1. The plaintiff in his or her complaint,
which shall be in writing, must set forth the facts on which the plaintiff
seeks to recover, and describe the premises with reasonable certainty and may
set forth therein any circumstances of fraud, force or violence which may have
accompanied the alleged forcible entry, or forcible or unlawful detainer, and
claim damages therefor, or compensation for the occupation of the premises or
both. In case the unlawful detainer charged be after default in the payment of
rent, the complaint must state the amount of such rent.
2. The summons shall be issued and served
as in other cases, but the court, judge or justice of the peace may shorten the
time within which the defendant shall be required to appear and defend the
action, in which case the officer or person serving the summons shall change
the prescribed form thereof to conform to the time of service as ordered; but
where publication is necessary the court shall direct publication for a period
of not less than 1 week.
3. At any time after the filing of the
complaint and issuance of summons, the court, upon application therefor, may
issue a temporary writ of restitution; provided:
(a) That the temporary writ of restitution shall
not issue ex parte but only after the issuance and service of an order to show
cause why a temporary writ of restitution shall not be issued and after the
defendant has been given an opportunity to oppose the issuance of the temporary
writ of restitution.
(b) That the temporary writ of restitution shall
not issue until the court has had an opportunity to ascertain the facts
sufficiently to enable it to estimate the probable loss to the defendant and
fix the amount of a bond to indemnify the party or parties against whom the
temporary writ may be issued.
(c) That the temporary writ of restitution shall
not issue until there has been filed with the approval of the court a good and
sufficient bond of indemnification in the amount fixed by the court.