Nevada Code § 40.280
Service of notices to surrender; proof required before issuance of order to remove or writ of restitution
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 40.253 and 40.2542 , the notices required by NRS 40.251 to 40.260 , inclusive, must be served by the
sheriff, a constable, a person who is licensed as a process server pursuant to chapter 648 of NRS or the agent of an attorney
licensed to practice in this State:
(a) By delivering a copy to the tenant
personally.
(b) If the tenant is absent from the tenants
place of residence or from the tenants usual place of business, by leaving a
copy with a person of suitable age and discretion at either place and mailing a
copy to the tenant at the tenants place of residence or place of business.
(c) If the place of residence or business cannot
be ascertained, or a person of suitable age or discretion cannot be found
there, by posting a copy in a conspicuous place on the leased property,
delivering a copy to a person there residing, if the person can be found, and
mailing a copy to the tenant at the place where the leased property is
situated.
2. The notices required by NRS 40.230 , 40.240 and 40.414 must be served upon an unlawful or
unauthorized occupant:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph and paragraph (b), by delivering a copy to the unlawful or
unauthorized occupant personally, in the presence of a witness. If service is
accomplished by the sheriff, constable or a person who is licensed as a process
server pursuant to chapter 648 of NRS, the
presence of a witness is not required.
(b) If the unlawful or unauthorized occupant is
absent from the real property, by leaving a copy with a person of suitable age
and discretion at the property and mailing a copy to the unlawful or
unauthorized occupant at the place where the property is situated. If the
occupant is unknown, the notice must be addressed to Current Occupant.
(c) If a person of suitable age or discretion
cannot be found at the real property, by posting a copy in a conspicuous place
on the property and mailing a copy to the unlawful or unauthorized occupant at
the place where the property is situated. If the occupant is unknown, the
notice must be addressed to Current Occupant.
3. Service upon a subtenant may be made in
the same manner as provided in subsection 1.
4. Proof of service of any notice required
by NRS 40.230 to 40.260 , inclusive, must be filed with the
court before:
(a) An order for removal of a tenant is issued
pursuant to NRS 40.253 or 40.254 ;
(b) An order for removal of an unlawful or
unauthorized occupant is issued pursuant to NRS
40.414 ;
(c) A writ of restitution is issued pursuant to NRS 40.290 to 40.420 , inclusive; or
(d) An order for removal of a commercial tenant
pursuant to NRS 40.2542 .
5. Proof of service of notice pursuant to NRS 40.230 to 40.260 , inclusive, that must be filed
before the court may issue an order or writ filed pursuant to paragraph (a),
(b) or (c) of subsection 4 must consist of:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(b):
(1) If the notice was served pursuant to
subsection 1, a written statement, endorsed by the person who served the
notice, stating the date and manner of service. The statement must also include
the number of the badge or license of the person who served the notice. If the
notice was served by the agent of an attorney licensed in this State, the
statement must be accompanied by a declaration, signed by the attorney and
bearing the license number of the attorney, stating that the attorney:
(I) Was retained by the landlord in
an action pursuant to NRS 40.230 to 40.420 , inclusive;
(II) Reviewed the date and manner of
service by the agent; and
(III) Believes to the best of his or
her knowledge that such service complies with the requirements of this section.
(2) If the notice was served pursuant to
paragraph (a) of subsection 2, an affidavit or declaration signed by the tenant
or the unlawful or unauthorized occupant, as applicable, and a witness, signed
under penalty of perjury by the server, acknowledging that the tenant or
occupant received the notice on a specified date.
(3) If the notice was served pursuant to
paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2, an affidavit or declaration signed under
penalty of perjury by the person who served the notice, stating the date and
manner of service and accompanied by a confirmation of delivery or certificate
of mailing issued by the United States Postal Service or confirmation of actual
delivery by a private postal service.
(b) For a short-term tenancy, if service of the
notice was not delivered in person:
(1) A certificate of mailing issued by the
United States Postal Service or by a private postal service to the landlord or
the landlords agent; or
(2) The endorsement of a sheriff or
constable stating the:
(I) Time and date the request for
service was made by the landlord or the landlords agent;
(II) Time, date and manner of the
service; and
(III) Fees paid for the service.
6. Proof of service of notice pursuant to NRS 40.230 to 40.260 , inclusive, that must be filed
before the court may issue an order filed pursuant to paragraph (d) of
subsection 4 must consist of:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs
(b) and (c):
(1) If the notice was served pursuant to
subsection 2 of NRS 40.2542 , an
affidavit or declaration signed by the tenant or the unlawful or unauthorized
occupant, and a witness, as applicable, signed under penalty of perjury by the
server, acknowledging that the tenant or occupant received the notice on a
specified date.
(2) If the notice was served pursuant to
paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 1, an affidavit or declaration signed under
penalty of perjury by the person who served the notice, stating the date and
manner of service and accompanied by a confirmation of delivery or certificate
of mailing issued by the United States Postal Service or confirmation of actual
delivery by a private postal service.
* * *