Nevada Code § 40.255
Removal of person holding over after 3-day notice to surrender; circumstances authorizing removal; exception and additional notice required for occupying tenants and subtenants of property sold as residential foreclosure
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 2 and 7, in any of the following cases, a person who holds over and
continues in possession of real property or a mobile home after a 3-day written
notice to surrender has been served upon the person may be removed as
prescribed in NRS 40.290 to 40.420 , inclusive:
(a) Where the property or mobile home has been
sold under an execution against the person, or against another person under
whom the person claims, and the title under the sale has been perfected;
(b) Where the property or mobile home has been
sold upon the foreclosure of a mortgage, or under an express power of sale
contained therein, executed by the person, or by another person under whom the
person claims, and the title under the sale has been perfected;
(c) Where the property or mobile home has been
sold under a power of sale granted by NRS
107.080 to the trustee of a deed of trust executed by the person, or by
another person under whom the person claims, and the title under such sale has
been perfected; or
(d) Where the property or mobile home has been
sold by the person, or by another person under whom the person claims, and the
title under the sale has been perfected.
2. If the property has been sold as a
residential foreclosure, a tenant or subtenant in actual occupation of the
premises, other than a person whose name appears on the mortgage or deed, who
holds over and continues in possession of real property or a mobile home in any
of the cases described in paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 1 may be removed
as prescribed in NRS 40.290 to 40.420 , inclusive, after receiving a notice
of the change of ownership of the real property or mobile home and after the
expiration of a notice period beginning on the date the notice was received by
the tenant or subtenant and expiring:
(a) For all periodic tenancies with a period of
less than 1 month, after not less than the number of days in the period; and
(b) For all other periodic tenancies or tenancies
at will, after not less than 60 days.
3. During the notice period described in
subsection 2:
(a) The new owner has the rights, obligations and
liabilities of the previous owner or landlord pursuant to chapter 118A of NRS under the lease or rental
agreement which the previous owner or landlord entered into with the tenant or
subtenant regarding the property; and
(b) The tenant or subtenant continues to have the
rights, obligations and liabilities that the tenant or subtenant had pursuant
to chapter 118A of NRS under the lease or
rental agreement which the tenant or subtenant entered into with the previous
owner or landlord regarding the property.
4. The notice described in subsection 2
must contain a statement:
(a) Providing the contact information of the new
owner to whom rent should be remitted;
(b) Notifying the tenant or subtenant that the
lease or rental agreement the tenant or subtenant entered into with the
previous owner or landlord of the property continues in effect through the
notice period described in subsection 2; and
(c) Notifying the tenant or subtenant that
failure to pay rent to the new owner or comply with any other term of the agreement
or applicable law constitutes a breach of the lease or rental agreement and may
result in eviction proceedings, including, without limitation, proceedings
conducted pursuant to NRS 40.253 and 40.254 .
5. If the property has been sold as a
residential foreclosure in any of the cases described in paragraph (b) or (c)
of subsection 1, no person may enter a record of eviction for a tenant or
subtenant who vacates a property during the notice period described in
subsection 2.
6. If the property has been sold as a
residential foreclosure in any of the cases described in paragraph (b) or (c)
of subsection 1, nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit:
(a) The tenant from vacating the property at any time
before the expiration of the notice period described in subsection 2 without
any obligation to the new owner of a property purchased pursuant to a
foreclosure sale or trustees sale; or
(b) The new owner of a property purchased
pursuant to a foreclosure sale or trustees sale from:
(1) Negotiating a new purchase, lease or
rental agreement with the tenant or subtenant; or
(2) Offering a payment to the tenant or
subtenant in exchange for vacating the premises on a date earlier than the
expiration of the notice period described in subsection 2.
7. This section does not apply to the
tenant of a mobile home lot in a mobile home park.
8. As used in this section, residential
foreclosure means the sale of a single family residence pursuant to NRS 40.430 or under a power of sale granted
by NRS 107.080 . As used in this
subsection, single family residence means a structure that is comprised of
not more than four units.