Nevada Code § 40.140
Nuisance defined; action for abatement and damages; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section:
(a) Anything which is injurious to health, or
indecent and offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of
property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or
property;
(b) A building or place used for the purpose of
unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, using or giving
away a controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance
analog;
(c) A building or place which was used for the
purpose of unlawfully manufacturing a controlled substance, immediate precursor
or controlled substance analog and:
(1) Which has not been deemed safe for
habitation by the board of health; or
(2) From which all materials or substances
involving the controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance
analog have not been removed or remediated by an entity certified or licensed
to do so within 180 days after the building or place is no longer used for the
purpose of unlawfully manufacturing a controlled substance, immediate precursor
or controlled substance analog; or
(d) A building or place regularly and
continuously used by the members of a criminal gang to engage in, or facilitate
the commission of, crimes by the criminal gang,
is a
nuisance, and the subject of an action. The action may be brought by any person
whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened
by the nuisance, and by the judgment the nuisance may be enjoined or abated, as
well as damages recovered.
2. It is presumed:
(a) That an agricultural activity conducted on
farmland, consistent with good agricultural practice and established before
surrounding nonagricultural activities is reasonable. Such activity does not
constitute a nuisance unless the activity has a substantial adverse effect on
the public health or safety.
(b) That an agricultural activity which does not
violate a federal, state or local law, ordinance or regulation constitutes good
agricultural practice.
3. A shooting range does not constitute a
nuisance with respect to any noise attributable to the shooting range if the
shooting range is in compliance with the provisions of all applicable statutes,
ordinances and regulations concerning noise:
(a) As those provisions existed on October 1,
1997, for a shooting range in operation on or before October 1, 1997; or
(b) As those provisions exist on the date that
the shooting range begins operation, for a shooting range that begins operation
after October 1, 1997.
A shooting
range is not subject to any state or local law related to the control of noise
that is adopted or amended after the date set forth in paragraph (a) or (b), as
applicable, and does not constitute a nuisance for failure to comply with any
such law.
4. A request for emergency assistance by a
tenant as described in NRS 118A.515 and 118B.152 does not constitute a
nuisance.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Board of health has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 439.4797 .
(b) Controlled substance analog has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 453.043 .
(c) Criminal gang has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 193.168 .
(d) Immediate precursor has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 453.086 .
(e) Shooting range means an area designed and
used for archery or sport shooting, including, but not limited to, sport
shooting that involves the use of rifles, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet,
trap, black powder or other similar items.