Nevada Code § 4.420
Preservation; destruction
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section:
(a) The sound recording of each proceeding in
justice court must be preserved until at least 1 year after the time for filing
an appeal expires.
(b) With respect to a proceeding in justice court
that involves a misdemeanor for which enhanced penalties may be imposed, a
gross misdemeanor or a felony, the sound recording of the proceeding must be
preserved for at least 8 years after the time for filing an appeal expires.
(c) With respect to a preliminary hearing
conducted pursuant to NRS 171.178 , the
sound recording of the proceeding must be preserved for at least 5 years after
the date of the preliminary hearing.
2. If no appeal is taken, the justice of
the peace may order the destruction of the recording at any time after the date
specified in subsection 1.
3. If there is an appeal to the district
court, the sound recording must be preserved until at least 30 days after final
disposition of the case on appeal, but the justice of the peace may order the
destruction of the recording at any time after that date.