Nevada Code § 4.370
Jurisdiction
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, justice courts have jurisdiction of the following civil actions
and proceedings and no others except as otherwise provided by specific statute:
* * *
stalking, aggravated stalking or harassment where the adverse party against
whom the order is sought is 18 years of age or older.
(s) In any action pursuant to NRS 200.378 for the issuance of a
protective order against a person alleged to have committed the crime of sexual
assault where the adverse party against whom the order is sought is 18 years of
age or older.
(t) In actions transferred from the district
court pursuant to NRS 3.221 .
(u) In any action for the issuance of a temporary
or extended order pursuant to NRS 33.400 .
(v) In any action seeking an order pursuant to NRS 441A.195 .
(w) In any action to determine whether a person
has committed a civil infraction punishable pursuant to NRS 484A.703 to 484A.705 , inclusive.
2. The jurisdiction conferred by this
section does not extend to civil actions, other than for forcible entry or
detainer, in which the title of real property or mining claims or questions
affecting the boundaries of land are involved.
3. Justice courts have jurisdiction of all
misdemeanors and no other criminal offenses except as otherwise provided by
specific statute. A justice court may, upon approval of the district court,
transfer original jurisdiction of a misdemeanor to the district court for the
purpose of assigning an offender to a program established:
(a) By the district court pursuant to:
(1) NRS
176A.250 , if the justice court:
(I) Has not established its own
program pursuant to that section; or
(II) Determines that the transfer is
appropriate and necessary; or
(2) NRS
176A.280 , if the justice court has not established its own program pursuant
to that section; or
(b) Pursuant to NRS 433A.335 , if the offender is eligible
to receive assisted outpatient treatment pursuant to that section.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 5 and 6, in criminal cases the jurisdiction of justices of the
peace extends to the limits of their respective counties.
5. A justice of the peace may conduct a
pretrial release hearing:
(a) For a person located outside of the township
of the justice of the peace.
(b) Pursuant to an interlocal agreement, in a
municipal court.
6. Each justice court has jurisdiction of
any violation of a regulation governing vehicular traffic on an airport within
the township in which the court is established.