Nevada Code § 394.449
Requirements of policy for refunds by postsecondary educational institutions
1. Each postsecondary educational institution
shall have a policy for refunds which at least provides:
(a) That if the institution has substantially
failed to furnish the training program agreed upon in the enrollment agreement,
the institution shall refund to a student all the money the student has paid.
(b) That if a student cancels his or her
enrollment before the start of the training program, the institution shall
refund to the student all the money the student has paid, minus 10 percent of
the tuition agreed upon in the enrollment agreement or $150, whichever is less,
and that if the institution is accredited by a regional accrediting agency
recognized by the United States Department of Education, the institution may
also retain any amount paid as a nonrefundable deposit to secure a position in
the program upon acceptance so long as the institution clearly disclosed to the
applicant that the deposit was nonrefundable before the deposit was paid.
(c) That if a student withdraws or is expelled by
the institution after the start of the training program and before the
completion of more than 60 percent of the program, the institution shall refund
to the student a pro rata amount of the tuition agreed upon in the enrollment
agreement, minus 10 percent of the tuition agreed upon in the enrollment
agreement or $150, whichever is less.
(d) That if a student withdraws or is expelled by
the institution after completion of more than 60 percent of the training
program, the institution is not required to refund the student any money and
may charge the student the entire cost of the tuition agreed upon in the
enrollment agreement.
2. If a refund is owed pursuant to
subsection 1, the institution shall pay the refund to the person or entity who
paid the tuition within 15 calendar days after the:
(a) Date of cancellation by a student of his or
her enrollment;
(b) Date of termination by the institution of the
enrollment of a student;
(c) Last day of an authorized leave of absence if
a student fails to return after the period of authorized absence; or
(d) Last day of attendance of a student,
whichever is
applicable.
3. Books, educational supplies or
equipment for individual use are not included in the policy for refund required
by subsection 1, and a separate refund must be paid by the institution to the
student if those items were not used by the student. Disputes must be resolved
by the Administrator for refunds required by this subsection on a case-by-case
basis.
4. For the purposes of this section:
(a) The period of a students attendance must be
measured from the first day of instruction as set forth in the enrollment
agreement through the students last day of actual attendance, regardless of
absences.
(b) The period of time for a training program is
the period set forth in the enrollment agreement.
(c) Tuition must be calculated using the tuition
and fees set forth in the enrollment agreement and does not include books,
educational supplies or equipment that is listed separately from the tuition
and fees.
5. As used in this section, substantially
failed to furnish includes cancelling or changing a training program agreed
upon in the enrollment agreement without:
(a) Offering the student a fair chance to
complete the same program or another program with a demonstrated possibility of
placement equal to or higher than the possibility of placement of the program
in which the student is enrolled within approximately the same period at no
additional cost; or
(b) Obtaining the written agreement of the
student to the specified changes and a statement that the student is not being
coerced or forced into accepting the changes,
unless the
cancellation or change of a program is in response to a change in the
requirements to enter an occupation.