Nevada Code § 392.4675
Certain suspended or expelled pupils ineligible to attend public school; authority for school district or charter school to enroll ineligible pupil in alternative programs, independent study, distance education, charter school designated for pupils with disciplinary problems or challenge school
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a pupil who is suspended or expelled from:
(a) Any public school in this State pursuant to NRS 392.466 ; or
(b) Any school outside of this State for the
commission of any act which, if committed within this State, would be a ground
for suspension or expulsion from public school pursuant to NRS 392.466 ,
is
ineligible to attend any public school in this State during the period of that
suspension or expulsion.
2. A school district or a charter school,
if the charter school offers the applicable program, may allow a pupil who is
ineligible to attend a public school pursuant to this section to enroll in:
(a) An alternative program for the education of
pupils at risk of dropping out of school provided pursuant to NRS 388.537 ;
(b) A program of independent study provided
pursuant to NRS 389.155 for pupils who
have been suspended or expelled from public school;
(c) A program of distance education provided
pursuant to NRS 388.820 to 388.874 , inclusive;
(d) Any program of instruction offered pursuant
to the provisions of NRS 388.550 ; or
(e) A challenge school,
if the pupil
qualifies for enrollment and is accepted for enrollment in accordance with the
requirements of the applicable school or program. A school district or charter
school may conduct an investigation of the background of any such pupil to
determine if the educational needs of the pupil may be satisfied without undue
disruption to the school or program. If an investigation is conducted, the
board of trustees of the school district or the governing body of the charter
school shall, based on the results of the investigation, determine if the pupil
will be allowed to enroll in such a school or program.
3. The provisions of subsections 1 and 2
do not prohibit a pupil from enrolling in a charter school that is designed
exclusively for the enrollment of pupils with disciplinary problems if the
pupil is accepted for enrollment by the charter school pursuant to NRS 388A.453 or 388A.456 . Upon request, the governing
body of a charter school must be provided with access to the records of the
pupil relating to the pupils suspension or expulsion in accordance with
applicable federal and state law before the governing body makes a decision
concerning the enrollment of the pupil.