Nevada Code § 391.820
Probationary employment: Term; notice of reemployment; school district required to offer probationary administrator contract as teacher under certain circumstances
Except as
otherwise provided in NRS 391.717 :
1. A probationary employee is employed on
a contract basis for three 1-year periods and has no right to employment after
any of the three probationary contract years.
2. The board shall notify each
probationary employee in writing during the first, second and third school
years of the employees probationary period whether the employee is to be
reemployed for the second or third year of the probationary period or for the
fourth school year as a postprobationary employee. Such notice must be
provided:
(a) On or before May 1; or
(b) On or before May 15 of an odd-numbered year
so long as the board notifies the employee of the extension by April 1.
3. Failure of the board to notify the
probationary employee in writing on or before May 1 or May 15, as applicable,
in the first or second year of the probationary period does not entitle the
employee to postprobationary status.
4. The employee must advise the board in
writing during the first, second or third year of the employees probationary
period of the employees acceptance of reemployment. Such notice must be
provided:
(a) On or before May 10 if the board provided its
notice on or before May 1; or
(b) On or before May 25 if the board provided a
notice of an extension pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 2.
5. If a probationary employee is assigned
to a school that operates all year, the board shall notify the employee in writing,
in the first, second and third years of the employees probationary period, no
later than 45 days before his or her last day of work for the year under his or
her contract whether the employee is to be reemployed for the second or third
year of the probationary period or for the fourth school year as a
postprobationary employee. Failure of the board to notify a probationary
employee in writing within the prescribed period in the first or second year of
the probationary period does not entitle the employee to postprobationary
status. The employee must advise the board in writing within 10 days after the
date of notification of his or her acceptance or rejection of reemployment for
another year. Failure to advise the board of the employees acceptance of
reemployment pursuant to this subsection constitutes rejection of the contract.
6. A probationary employee who:
(a) Completes a 3-year probationary period;
(b) Receives a designation of highly effective
or effective on each of his or her performance evaluations for 2 consecutive
school years; and
(c) Receives a notice of reemployment from the
school district in the third year of the employees probationary period,
is entitled
to be a postprobationary employee in the ensuing year of employment.
7. If a probationary employee is notified
that the employee will not be reemployed for the school year following the
3-year probationary period, his or her employment ends on the last day of the
current school year. The notice that the employee will not be reemployed must
include a statement of the reasons for that decision.
8. A new employee who is employed as an
administrator to provide primarily administrative services at the school level
and who does not provide primarily direct instructional services to pupils,
regardless of whether the administrator is licensed as a teacher or
administrator, including, without limitation, a principal and vice principal,
or a postprobationary teacher who is employed as an administrator to provide
those administrative services shall be deemed to be a probationary employee for
the purposes of this section and must serve a 3-year probationary period as an
administrator in accordance with the provisions of this section. If:
(a) A postprobationary teacher who is an administrator
is not reemployed as an administrator after any year of his or her probationary
period; and
(b) There is a position as a teacher available
for the ensuing school year in the school district in which the person is
employed,
the board of
trustees of the school district shall, on or before May 1 or May 15, as
applicable, offer the person a contract as a teacher for the ensuing school
year. The person may accept the contract in writing on or before May 10 or May
25, as applicable. If the person fails to accept the contract as a teacher, the
person shall be deemed to have rejected the offer of a contract as a teacher.
9. An administrator who has completed his
or her probationary period pursuant to subsection 8 and is thereafter promoted
to the position of principal must serve an additional probationary period of 1
year in the position of principal. If an administrator is promoted to the
position of principal before completion of his or her probationary period
pursuant to subsection 8, the administrator must serve the remainder of his or
her probationary period pursuant to subsection 8 or an additional probationary
period of 1 year in the position of principal, whichever is longer. If the
administrator serving the additional probationary period is not reemployed as a
principal after the expiration of the probationary period or additional
probationary period, as applicable, the board of trustees of the school
district in which the person is employed shall, on or before May 1 or May 15,
as applicable, offer the person a contract for the ensuing school year for the
administrative position in which the person attained postprobationary status.
The person may accept the contract in writing on or before May 10 or May 25, as
applicable. If the person fails to accept such a contract, the person shall be
deemed to have rejected the offer of employment.