Nevada Code § 391.775
Notice of intention to recommend demotion, dismissal or refusal to reemploy; rights of employee; request for expedited hearing if dismissed before completion of current school year
Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 391.717 :
1. At least 15 days before recommending to
a board that it demote, dismiss or not reemploy a postprobationary employee,
the superintendent shall give written notice to the employee, by registered or
certified mail, of the superintendents intention to make the recommendation.
2. The notice must:
(a) Inform the licensed employee of the grounds
for the recommendation.
(b) Inform the employee that, if a written
request therefor is directed to the superintendent within 10 days after receipt
of the notice, the employee is entitled to a hearing before a hearing officer
pursuant to NRS 391.765 to 391.800 , inclusive, or if a dismissal of
the employee will occur before the completion of the current school year or if
the employee is deemed to be a probationary employee pursuant to NRS 391.730 and dismissal of the employee
will occur before the completion of the current school year, the employee may
request an expedited hearing pursuant to subsection 3.
(c) Refer to chapter
391 of NRS.
3. If a postprobationary employee or an
employee who is deemed to be a probationary employee pursuant to NRS 391.730 receives notice that he or she
will be dismissed before the completion of the current school year, the
employee may request an expedited hearing pursuant to the Expedited Labor
Arbitration Procedures established by the American Arbitration Association or
its successor organization. If the employee elects to proceed under the
expedited procedures, the provisions of NRS
391.770 , 391.785 and 391.795 do not apply.