Nevada Code § 391.750
Grounds for suspension, demotion, dismissal and refusal to reemploy teachers and administrators; consideration of evaluations and standards of performance
1. A teacher may be suspended, dismissed
or not reemployed and an administrator may be demoted, suspended, dismissed or
not reemployed for the following reasons:
(a) Inefficiency;
(b) Immorality;
(c) Unprofessional conduct;
(d) Insubordination;
(e) Neglect of duty;
(f) Physical or mental incapacity;
(g) A justifiable decrease in the number of
positions due to decreased enrollment or district reorganization;
(h) Conviction of a felony or of a crime
involving moral turpitude;
(i) Inadequate performance;
(j) Evident unfitness for service;
(k) Failure to comply with such reasonable
requirements as a board may prescribe;
(l) Failure to show normal improvement and
evidence of professional training and growth;
(m) Advocating overthrow of the Government of the
United States or of the State of Nevada by force, violence or other unlawful
means, or the advocating or teaching of communism with the intent to
indoctrinate pupils to subscribe to communistic philosophy;
(n) Any cause which constitutes grounds for the
revocation of a teachers license;
(o) Willful neglect or failure to observe and
carry out the requirements of this title;
(p) Dishonesty;
(q) Intentional failure to observe and carry out
the requirements of a plan to ensure the security of examinations and
assessments adopted pursuant to NRS 390.270 or 390.275 ;
(r) An intentional violation of NRS 388.497 or 388.499 ;
(s) Knowingly and willfully failing to comply
with the provisions of NRS 388.1351 ;
(t) Knowingly and willfully violating any provision
of NRS 391.850 to 391.930 , inclusive;
(u) Gross misconduct; or
(v) An intentional failure to report a violation
of NRS 388.135 if the teacher or
administrator witnessed the violation.
2. If a teacher or administrator is found,
through an investigation of a testing irregularity, to have willfully breached
the security or confidentiality of the questions and answers of the
examinations that are administered pursuant to NRS 390.105 or the college and career
readiness assessment administered pursuant to NRS
390.610 , the board of trustees of a school district, governing body of a
charter school or governing body of a university school for profoundly gifted
pupils, as applicable, shall:
(a) Suspend, dismiss or fail to reemploy the
teacher; or
(b) Demote, suspend, dismiss or fail to reemploy
the administrator.
3. In determining whether the professional
performance of a licensed employee is inadequate, consideration must be given to
the regular and special evaluation reports prepared in accordance with the
policy of the employing school district and to any written standards of
performance which may have been adopted by the board.
4. As used in this section, gross
misconduct includes any act or omission that is in wanton, willful, reckless
or deliberate disregard of the interests of a school or school district or a
pupil thereof.