Nevada Code § 391.180
Absences of employees: Compensation; deductions; accumulation and transfer of sick leave; intermission and extension of days of school
1. As used in this section, employee
means any employee of a school district or charter school in this State.
2. A school month in any public school in
this State consists of 4 weeks of 5 days each.
3. Nothing contained in this section
prohibits the payment of employees compensation in 12 equal monthly payments
for 9 or more months work.
4. The per diem deduction from the salary
of an employee because of absence from service for reasons other than those
specified in this section is that proportion of the yearly salary which is
determined by the ratio between the duration of the absence and the total
number of contracted workdays in the year.
5. Boards of trustees shall either
prescribe by regulation or negotiate pursuant to chapter
288 of NRS, with respect to sick leave, accumulation of sick leave, payment
for unused sick leave, sabbatical leave, personal leave, professional leave,
military leave and such other leave as they determine to be necessary or
desirable for employees. In addition, boards of trustees may either prescribe
by regulation or negotiate pursuant to chapter 288 of NRS with respect to the payment of unused sick leave to licensed teachers in
the form of purchase of service pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 286.300 . The amount of service so
purchased must not exceed the number of hours of unused sick leave or 1 year,
whichever is less.
6. The salary of any employee unavoidably
absent because of personal illness, accident or motor vehicle crash, or because
of serious illness, accident, motor vehicle crash or death in the family, may
be paid up to the number of days of sick leave accumulated by the employee. An
employee may not be credited with more than 15 days of sick leave in any 1
school year. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if an employee
takes a position with another school district or charter school, all sick leave
that the employee has accumulated must be transferred from the employees
former school district or charter school to his or her new school district or
charter school. The amount of sick leave so transferred may not exceed the
maximum amount of sick leave which may be carried forward from one year to the
next according to the applicable negotiated agreement or the policy of the
district or charter school into which the employee transferred. Unless the
applicable negotiated agreement or policy of the employing district or charter
school provides otherwise, such an employee:
(a) Shall first use the sick leave credited to
the employee from the district or charter school into which the employee
transferred before using any of the transferred leave; and
(b) Is not entitled to compensation for any sick
leave transferred pursuant to this subsection.
7. Subject to the provisions of subsection
8:
(a) If an intermission of less than 6 days is
ordered by the board of trustees of a school district or the governing body of
a charter school for any good reason, no deduction of salary may be made
therefor.
(b) If, on account of sickness, epidemic or other
emergency in the community, a longer intermission is ordered by the board of
trustees of a school district, the governing body of a charter school or a
board of health and the intermission or closing does not exceed 30 days at any
one time, there may be no deduction or discontinuance of salaries.
8. If the board of trustees of a school
district or the governing body of a charter school orders an extension of the number
of days of school to compensate for the days lost as the result of an
intermission because of those reasons contained in paragraph (b) of subsection
7, an employee may be required to render his or her services to the school
district or charter school during that extended period. If the salary of the
employee was continued during the period of intermission as provided in
subsection 7, the employee is not entitled to additional compensation for
services rendered during the extended period.
9. If any subject referred to in this
section is included in an agreement or contract negotiated by:
(a) The board of trustees of a school district
pursuant to chapter 288 of NRS; or
(b) The governing body of a charter school
pursuant to NRS 388A.533 ,
the
provisions of the agreement or contract regarding that subject supersede any
conflicting provisions of this section or of a regulation of the board of
trustees.