Nevada Code § 391.032
Provisional licenses; reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states; licensure of member or veteran of Armed Forces or spouse of member or veteran
1. The Commission shall:
(a) Adopt regulations which provide for the
issuance of provisional licenses to teachers and other educational personnel
before completion of all courses of study or other requirements for a license
in this State.
(b) Adopt regulations which provide for the
reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states including,
without limitation, for the reciprocal licensure of persons who hold a license
to teach special education. Such regulations must include, without limitation,
provisions:
(1) For the reciprocal licensure of
persons who obtained a license pursuant to an alternative route to licensure
which the Department determines is as rigorous or more rigorous than the
alternative route to licensure prescribed pursuant to subparagraph (1) of
paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 391.019 .
(2) Which provide for the licensure of
persons pursuant to the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact enacted in NRS 391B.010 .
(c) Adopt regulations which provide that, for
teachers employed by a charter school, requirements to teach in a subject that
is not a core subject, as set forth in NRS
389.018 , are satisfied if the teacher holds:
(1) The appropriate endorsement issued by
the Superintendent of Public Instruction; or
(2) An industry-recognized credential or
certificate relevant to the subject that is not a core subject in which he or
she provides instruction.
2. A person who is a member of the Armed
Forces of the United States, a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States
or the spouse of such a member or veteran of the Armed Forces of the United
States and who has completed the equivalent of an alternative route to
licensure program in another state may obtain a license as if such person has
completed the alternative route to licensure program of this State.
3. The Commission shall adopt regulations
requiring the Superintendent of Public Instruction to issue a provisional
license to teach if:
(a) The Superintendent determines that the
applicant is otherwise qualified for the license; and
(b) The applicant:
(1) Graduated with a bachelors degree or
higher but is awaiting conferment of the degree; or
(2) Satisfies the requirements for
conditional licensure through an alternative route to licensure.
4. A person who is issued a provisional
license must complete all courses of study and other requirements for a license
in this State which is not provisional within 3 years after the date on which a
provisional license is issued.