Nevada Code § 39.010
Actions for partition of real property; partial partition
When several persons hold and are in
possession of real property as joint tenants or as tenants in common, in which
one or more of them have an estate of inheritance, or for life or lives, or for
years, an action may be brought by one or more of such persons for a partial
partition thereof according to the respective rights of the persons interested
therein, and for a sale of such property or a part of it, if a partition cannot
be made without great prejudice to the owners or if the owners consent to a
sale. Whenever from any cause it is, in the opinion of the court, impracticable
or highly inconvenient to make a complete partition, in the first instance, among
all the parties in interest, the court may first ascertain and determine the
shares or interest respectively held by the original cotenants, and thereupon
cause a partition to be made, as if the original cotenants were the only
parties to the action and thereafter may proceed to adjudge and make partition
separately of each share or portion so ascertained and allotted as between
those claiming under the original tenant to whom the property has been set
apart, or may allow them to remain tenants in common thereof, as they may
desire.