Nevada Code § 387.1241
Requirements for apportionments to charter schools; request for advance by charter school
Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 387.124 , 387.1242 , 387.1244 and 387.528 :
1. The apportionment to a charter school,
computed on a yearly basis, is equal to the amounts established by law for each
school year pursuant to paragraphs (d) and (e) of subsection 2 of NRS 387.1214 for all pupils who attend the
charter school, minus the sponsorship fee prescribed by NRS 388A.414 and minus all the funds
attributable to pupils who are enrolled in the charter school but are
concurrently enrolled part-time in a program of distance education provided by
a school district or another charter school.
2. The governing body of a charter school
may submit a written request to the Superintendent of Public Instruction to
receive, in the first year of operation of the charter school, an apportionment
30 days before the apportionment is required to be made pursuant to subsections
1 and 2 of NRS 387.124 . Upon receipt of
such a request, the Superintendent of Public Instruction may make the
apportionment 30 days before the apportionment is required to be made. A
charter school may receive all 12 apportionments in advance in its first year
of operation.