Nevada Code § 38.330
Procedure for mediation or arbitration of claim; payment of costs and fees upon failure to obtain a more favorable award or judgment in court
1. Unless a program has been established
and the parties have elected to have the claim referred to a program, the
parties shall select a mediator from the list of mediators maintained by the
Division pursuant to NRS 38.340 . Any
mediator selected must be available within the geographic area. If the parties
fail to agree upon a mediator, the Division shall appoint a mediator from the
list of mediators maintained by the Division. Any mediator appointed must be
available within the geographic area. Unless otherwise provided by an agreement
of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of
the written claim. Not later than 5 days before mediation is scheduled to be
conducted, each party must submit to the mediator a written statement which
sets forth the issues in dispute. Mediation must not exceed 3 hours, unless the
parties agree to an extension of such time. Any agreement obtained through
mediation conducted pursuant to this section must, within 20 days after the
conclusion of mediation, be reduced to writing by the mediator and a copy
thereof provided to each party. The agreement may be enforced as any other
written agreement. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the parties
are responsible for the cost of mediation conducted pursuant to this section,
which must not exceed $500 for 3 hours of mediation. If the parties agree to
extend mediation beyond 3 hours pursuant to this subsection, the fee for the
additional hours must not exceed $200 per hour. If the parties participate in
mediation and an agreement is not obtained, any party may commence a civil
action in the proper court concerning the claim that was submitted to
mediation. Any complaint filed in such an action must contain a sworn statement
indicating that the issues addressed in the complaint have been mediated
pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360 , inclusive, but an agreement
was not obtained.
* * *
bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association, the arbitrator may
issue an order prohibiting the action upon which the claim is based. An award
must be made within 30 days after the conclusion of arbitration, unless a
shorter period is agreed upon by the parties to the arbitration.
5. If all the parties have agreed to
arbitration but have not agreed whether the arbitration will be binding or
nonbinding, the arbitration will be nonbinding. If arbitration is nonbinding,
any party to the nonbinding arbitration may, within 30 days after a final
decision and award which are dispositive of any and all issues of the claim
which were submitted to nonbinding arbitration have been served upon the
parties, commence a civil action in the proper court concerning the claim which
was submitted for arbitration. Any complaint filed in such an action must
contain a sworn statement indicating that the issues addressed in the complaint
have been arbitrated pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360 , inclusive. If such an action is not
commenced within that period, any party to the arbitration may, within 1 year
after the service of the award, apply to the proper court for a confirmation of
the award pursuant to NRS 38.239 .
6. If all the parties agree in writing to
binding arbitration, the arbitration must be conducted in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter. An award procured pursuant to such binding arbitration
may be vacated and a rehearing granted upon application of a party pursuant to
the provisions of NRS 38.241 .
7. If, after the conclusion of binding
arbitration, a party:
(a) Applies to have an award vacated and a
rehearing granted pursuant to NRS 38.241 ;
or
(b) Commences a civil action based upon any claim
which was the subject of arbitration,
the party
shall, if the party fails to obtain a more favorable award or judgment than
that which was obtained in the initial binding arbitration, pay all costs and
* * *