Nevada Code § 38.250
Nonbinding arbitration of certain civil actions filed in district court required; nonbinding arbitration of certain civil actions filed in justice court authorized; effect of certain agreements by parties to use other alternative methods of resolving disputes
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 38.310 :
(a) All civil actions filed in district court for
damages, if the cause of action arises in the State of Nevada and the amount in
issue does not exceed $100,000 per plaintiff, exclusive of attorneys fees,
interest and court costs, must be submitted to nonbinding arbitration in
accordance with the provisions of NRS 38.249 to 38.259 , inclusive, unless the parties
have agreed or are otherwise required to submit the action to an alternative
method of resolving disputes established by the Supreme Court pursuant to NRS 38.258 , including, without limitation,
a settlement conference, mediation or a short trial.
(b) A civil action for damages filed in justice
court may be submitted to binding arbitration or to an alternative method of
resolving disputes, including, without limitation, a settlement conference or
mediation, if the parties agree to the submission.
2. An agreement entered into pursuant to
this section must be:
(a) Entered into at the time of the dispute and
not be a part of any previous agreement between the parties;
(b) In writing; and
(c) Entered into knowingly and voluntarily.
An agreement
entered into pursuant to this section that does not comply with the
requirements set forth in this subsection is void.