Nevada Code § 38.241
Vacating award
1. Upon motion to the court by a party to
an arbitral proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitral
proceeding if:
(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud
or other undue means;
(b) There was:
(1) Evident partiality by an arbitrator
appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
(2) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
(3) Misconduct by an arbitrator
prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitral proceeding;
(c) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing
upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence
material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to NRS 38.231 , so as to prejudice substantially
the rights of a party to the arbitral proceeding;
(d) An arbitrator exceeded his or her powers;
(e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless
the movant participated in the arbitral proceeding without raising the
objection under subsection 3 of NRS 38.231 not later than the beginning of the arbitral hearing; or
(f) The arbitration was conducted without proper
notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in NRS 38.223 so as to prejudice substantially
the rights of a party to the arbitral proceeding.
2. A motion under this section must be
made within 90 days after the movant receives notice of the award pursuant to NRS 38.236 or within 90 days after the
movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award pursuant to NRS 38.237 , unless the movant alleges that
the award was procured by evident partiality, corruption, fraud or other undue
means, in which case the motion must be made within 90 days after the ground is
known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been known by the
movant.
3. If the court vacates an award on a
ground other than that set forth in paragraph (e) of subsection 1, it may order
a rehearing. If the award is vacated on a ground stated in paragraph (a) or (b)
of subsection 1, the rehearing must be before a new arbitrator. If the award is
vacated on a ground stated in paragraph (c), (d) or (f) of subsection 1, the
rehearing may be before the arbitrator who made the award or the arbitrators
successor. The arbitrator must render the decision in the rehearing within the
same time as that provided in subsection 2 of NRS
38.236 for an award.
4. If the court denies a motion to vacate
an award, it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the
award is pending.