Nevada Code § 38.222
Provisional remedies
1. Before an arbitrator is appointed and
is authorized and able to act, the court, upon motion of a party to an arbitral
proceeding and for good cause shown, may enter an order for provisional
remedies to protect the effectiveness of the arbitral proceeding to the same
extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of
a civil action.
2. After an arbitrator is appointed and is
authorized and able to act:
(a) The arbitrator may issue such orders for
provisional remedies, including interim awards, as the arbitrator finds
necessary to protect the effectiveness of the arbitral proceeding and to
promote the fair and expeditious resolution of the controversy, to the same
extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of
a civil action; and
(b) A party to an arbitral proceeding may move
the court for a provisional remedy only if the matter is urgent and the
arbitrator is not able to act timely or the arbitrator cannot provide an
adequate remedy.
3. A party does not waive a right of
arbitration by making a motion under subsection 1 or 2.