Nevada Code § 38.219
Validity of agreement to arbitrate
1. An agreement contained in a record to
submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between
the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except as
otherwise provided in NRS 597.995 or
upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
2. The court shall decide whether an
agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to
arbitrate.
3. An arbitrator shall decide whether a
condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract
containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
4. If a party to a judicial proceeding
challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an
agreement to arbitrate, the arbitral proceeding may continue pending final
resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.