Nevada Code § 372.255
Presumption that property delivered outside this State to certain purchasers was purchased for use in this State
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 372.258 , on and after July 1, 1979, it
is presumed that tangible personal property delivered outside this State to a
purchaser known by the retailer to be a resident of this State was purchased
from a retailer for storage, use or other consumption in this State and stored,
used or otherwise consumed in this State.
2. This presumption may be controverted
by:
(a) A statement in writing, signed by the
purchaser or his or her authorized representative, and retained by the vendor,
that the property was purchased for use at a designated point or points outside
this State.
(b) Other evidence satisfactory to the Department
that the property was not purchased for storage, use or other consumption in
this State.