Nevada Code § 37.120
Assessment of compensation and damages: Date of valuation; exception; just compensation
1. To assess compensation and damages as
provided in NRS 37.110 , the date of the
first service of the summons is the date of valuation, except that, if the action
is not tried within 2 years after the date of the first service of the summons,
and the court makes a written finding that the delay is caused primarily by the
plaintiff or is caused by congestion or backlog in the calendar of the court,
the date of valuation is the date of the actual commencement of the trial. If a
new trial is ordered by a court, the date of valuation used in the new trial
must be the date of valuation used in the original trial.
2. No improvements put upon the property
after the date of the service of the summons may be included in the assessment
of compensation or damages, regardless of the date of valuation.
3. In all actions in eminent domain, the
court shall award just compensation to the owner of the property that is being
taken. Just compensation is that sum of money necessary to place the property
owner in the same position monetarily as if the property had never been taken,
excluding any governmental offsets except special benefits. Special benefits
may only offset severance damages and may not offset the value for the
property. Just compensation for the property taken by the exercise of eminent
domain must include, without limitation, interest computed pursuant to NRS 37.175 and reasonable costs and
expenses, except attorneys fees, incurred by the owner of the property that is
the subject of the action.
4. As used in this section, primarily
means the greater amount, quantity or quality of acts of the plaintiff or the
defendant or, if there is more than one defendant, the total delay caused by
all the defendants, that would cause the date of the trial to be continued past
2 years after the date of the first service of the summons.